Banana, Burro

Other names: Banana, Burro (Chunkey)

Availability: All year.

Source: Central America and Mexico.

Handling Tips: 55 - 60°F. Do not store below 55

General Information: This banana is built much like the burro animal, short and stocky. 3-5" long with squared rather than round sides. It has a lively lemony flavor. The flesh can be a velvet white to yellow. Eat when ripened to a golden yellow. Rich in potassium

Recipes: 0